Program & Speakers

Living Future 2013 Program

The International Living Future Institute is hosting its seventh annual unConference, Living Future 2013, on May 15 - 17, 2013 at the Westin Seattle Hotel in downtown Seattle, Washington. Living Future is the forum for leading minds in the green building movement seeking solutions to the most daunting global issues of our time. Out-of-the-ordinary learning and networking formats provide provide innovative design strategies, cutting-edge technical information, and the inspiration needed to achieve significant progress toward a truly living future.

This year's educational program theme is "Resilience & Regeneration". You can find this year's program full of interactive presentations, tours and experiential activities that encourage a hopeful embrace of the region and planet's ecologic, economic and social challenges, and offer solutions addressing these challenges at the building AND city scale.

Click here to learn more about the Living Future 2013 theme, Resilience & Regeneration.

Keynote Speakers

unConference Program

Living Future 2013 Scholarships

Workshops, Tours + Activities

FunConference

 

Keynote Speakers

Focused on providing proven, practical, ambitious and visionary strategies that address whole earth impacts, a diverse collection of inspiring keynote and plenary speakers will surely keep the positive energy flowing throughout Living Future.

David Suzuki, Geneticist / Environmentalist
Wednesday, May 15, 2013 - Keynote open to the public.
Award-winning scientist, environmentalist, broadcaster and co-founder of the David Suzuki Institute, Dr. Suzuki is renowned for his radio and television programs, including The Nature of Things with David Suzuki and The Secret of Life, that explain the complexities of the natural sciences in a compelling, easily understood way.

Jason F. McLennan, CEO, International Living Future Institute
Thursday, May 16, 2013
An Ashoka Fellow and the recipient of the Buckminster Fuller Prize, Jason is the founder and creator of the Living Building Challenge, widely considered the world’s most progressive and stringent green building program. His work in the sustainable design field has been published or reviewed in dozens of journals, magazines and books.

Paul Hawken, Environmentalist, Entrepreneur, and Author
Friday, May 17, 2013
Paul Hawken has dedicated his life to sustainability and changing the relationship between business and the environment. His practice has included starting and running ecological businesses, writing and teaching about the impact of commerce on living systems, and consulting with governments and corporations.

 


Workshops + Tours + Activities

Please Note:  Registration for the Living Future unConference does NOT include registration for the "shoulder event" workshops, tours and activities scheduled throughout the day on Wednesday, May 15. Living Future 2013 officially commences at 5:00 pm on the 15th.

Wednesday, May 15 - Workshops
TIME   Workshops   Links
8:00am-12:00pm   Introduction to Integrated Water Management for Buildings and Sites   More Information
9:00am-3:30pm   Understanding the Living Building Challenge Workshop   More Information
12:30-4:30pm   Integrated Water Management for Buildings and Sites II: Case Studies in Performance   More Information
         

Wednesday, May 15 — Tours
TIME   Tours   LINKS
8:30am-1:00pm   Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation Headquarters Tour & Collaboration Workshop
This tour is sold out
  More Information
9:00am-4:00pm   Ecological Forestry Tour & Advocacy Workshop: Fufilling Cascadia's Call to Action   Tour Canceled
12:30-3:00pm   Tom Douglas Restaurant Tour   More Information
1:00-5:00pm   Seattle Transit Oriented Development: As Good As We Hoped or As Bad As We Feared?   More Information
3:00-5:00pm   Bertschi School Living Building Tours
These tours are sold out
  More Information
Wednesday, May 15 — Activities
TIME   Activities   LINKS
8:00am-4:30pm   Cascadia Branch Collaborative Summit   Invitation only
8:30am-5:30pm   2013 Government Confluence   More Information
10:00am-12:00pm   Living Building Challenge Ambassador Summit   More Information
2:00-4:00pm   Living Building Challenge Project Team Summit   More Information

 


 
 

Living Future 2013 unConference Program


Tuesday, May 14
TIME   ACTIVITIES   Location
5:00-7:00pm   Registration + Information   Grand Level
6:00-11:00pm   UnConference Eve Party - Bring Your Alibi (Libations + Liveliness)   Alibi Room
Wednesday, May 15
TIME   ACTIVITIES   LOCATION
7:00am-7:00pm   Registration + Information   Grand Level
5:00-6:30pm   Trade Show + Networking   Grand Level
5:00-6:30pm   Whidbey GeoDome Earth Portal Exhibit   Grand Ballroom
5:00-7:00pm   Keynote Reception   Grand Level
7:00-8:30pm   Keynote Presentation (open to the public): Dr. David Suzuki   Grand Ballroom
9:00pm-12:00am   After Party - Cornering the Market (Libations + Landmark)   Pike Place Market
Thursday, May 16
TIME   ACTIVITIES   LOCATION
6:30-7:30am   Morning Yoga   More Information
7:00am-7:00pm   Trade Show   Grand Level
7:00am-7:00pm   Whidbey GeoDome Earth Portal Exhibit   Grand Ballroom
7:30am-7:00pm   Registration + Information   Grand Level
7:30-8:30am   Breakfast   Grand Ballroom
8:30-10:00am   Morning Plenary: Jason F. McLennan   Grand Ballroom
         
    MORNING EDUCATION SESSIONS (Title | Track)    
10:30am-12:30pm   LBC Water Petal Solutions - Technology & Permitting Challenges; Lessons Learned on the Bleeding Edge
Track: Transformative Water Solutions
  Download Presentation
10:30am-12:30pm   Truly Resilient Communities: The Future of Ecological Design in a Post-Carbon Economy
Track: Resilient Communities
  Cascade II Room
10:30am-11:30am   Powering a Six-Story Building on Sunbeams
Track: A New Paradigm for Office Buildings
  Download Presentation
12:00-1:00pm   Living Building Challenge Compliance in an Urban Environment - Lessons Learned
Track: A New Paradigm for Office Buildings
  Cascade I Room
10:30am-12:30pm   Resilient Community Food Production Algae Microfarms: Water & Nutrient Recycling [CO2 + Nutrients + Light = Healthy Foods]
Track: Landscapes and Nutrient Flow
  Stuart Room
10:30am-12:30pm   Paths to Zero Net Energy in Existing Buildings: Performance Practice and Policy
Track: Adaptation and Resilience
  Westlake Room
10:30am-12:30pm   Quantifying Resilience: Influences, Impacts, and Improvement
Track: A New Energy Paradigm
  Pine Room
10:30am-12:30pm   Biophilia: Moving from Theory to Reality
Track: Affinity for Nature
  Download Presentation
10:30am-12:30pm   Resilience-Based Design in a Shifting World
Track: Mitigation, Adaptation, and Transformation
  Download Presentation
10:30am-12:30pm   A Living Education: Living Building Challenge Projects as Ongoing Education Tools
Track: From Systems to People
  Download Presentation
10:30-11:30am   Blanchet House of Hospitality: Using Water and Energy Conservation to Achieve Social Resiliency
Track: Social Resiliency
  St. Helens Room
12:00-1:00pm   Resiliency in the Eye of Disaster: Lessons from Sandy
Track: In the Eye of the Storm
  Download Presentation
10:30am-12:30pm   A Sacred Story for Our Time   Grand Ballroom
12:30-3:00pm   Localicious - Offsite Lunch   5th Avenue, Outside the Westin
         
    AFTERNOON EDUCATION SESSIONS (Title | Track)    
3:00-5:00pm   When Social and Political Infrastructure Takes Precedence: Cultivating Resilient Water Services in Low-Income Communities
Track: Transformative Water Solutions
  Download Presentation
3:00-5:00pm   From Master Architect to Master Integrator - A New Role for Architects in the Sustainable World
Track: Resilient Communities
  Download Presentation
3:00-4:00pm   Leasing and Tenant Behavior
Track: A New Paradigm for Office Buildings
  Download Presentation
4:30-5:30pm   Healthy, Safe, and Sexy: Buildings as Habitats in Which People Thrive
Track: A New Paradigm for Office Buildings
  Download Presentation
3:00-4:00pm   Fire, Water, and Drip Torches: Catalyzing Resilience in Rare Landscapes
Track: Landscapes and Nutrient Flow
  Download Presentation
4:30-5:30pm   Cultivating a New Urban Ecology: Strategies for Successful Urban Agriculture Projects
Track: Landscapes and Nutrient Flow
  Download Presentation
3:00-4:00pm   The World's Greenest Buildings: Promise vs. Performance in Sustainable Design/Stories from Design Practice
Track: Adaptation and Resilience
  Download Presentation
4:30-5:30pm   Where BLUE Meets GREEN: How Adventuress, a Living Ship Project, Engages the Maritime Industry
Track: Adaptation and Resilience
  Download Presentation
3:00-5:00pm   Net Zero Energy Buildings - from Design to Occupancy to Certification
Track: A New Energy Paradigm
  Download Presentation
3:00-4:00pm   Beyond Buildings: Transformation in the Built Environment
Track: Affinity for Nature
  Download Presentation
4:30-5:30pm   Leveraging Biophilic Design Strategies to Generate Wellness and Productivity
Track: Affinity for Nature
  Download Presentation
3:00-5:00pm   Resilience: The New Driver of Sustainability
Track: Mitigation, Adaptation, and Transformation
  Download Presentation
3:00-4:00pm   Serious Commotion - Anticipatory Protocols, Prototypes + Policies
Track: From Systems to People
  Vashon Room
4:30-5:30pm   Hope in Action: Scales of a Living Future
Track: From Systems to People
  Download Presentation
3:00-5:00pm   Future Ready Buildings - A Methodology for Adaptation and Resilience
Track: In the Eye of the Storm
  Download Presentation
3:00-5:00pm   Introduction to Emerge: Leadership Skills for Green Building Advocates   Grand Ballroom
5:00-6:30pm   International Summit - Click here for information + registration   St. Helens Room
5:00-6:30pm   Ambassador Meet-Up - Click here for information + registration   Pine Room
5:00-6:30pm   Emerging Professional Meet-Up - Click here for information + registration   SEED Classroom
5:00-7:00pm   Cocktail Reception   Grand Level
7:00-9:00pm   Big Bang Celebration   Grand Ballroom
9:00pm-2:00am   After Party - An Evening with the Bushwick Book Club (Libations + Live Music)   Crocodile Cafe
Friday, May 17
TIME   ACTIVITIES   LINKS
7:00am-3:00pm   Trade Show   Grand Level
7:00am-3:00pm   Whidbey GeoDome Earth Portal Exhibit   Grand Ballroom
7:30am-6:00pm   Registration + Information   Grand Level
7:30-8:30am   Breakfast   Grand Ballroom
8:30-10:00am   Morning Plenary: Paul Hawken   Grand Ballroom
    MORNING EDUCATION SESSIONS (Title | Track)    
10:30-11:30am   The Translator in Integrative Design
Track: Regeneration on the Inside
  Download Presentation
12:00-1:00pm   The Power of Zero: Optimizing Value for Next Generation Green
Track: Economics of Change
  Download Presentation
10:30-11:30am   UniverCity - From Living Building to Living Community - Because the Planet's Greenest Childcare Wasn't Enough
Track: Resilient Communities
  Download Presentation
12:00-1:00pm   Living Communities - An Exploration
Track: Resilient Communities
  Download Presentation
10:30am-12:30pm   Transforming the Building Materials Marketplace Through Radical Transparency
Track: Radical Transparency
  Cascade I Room
10:30am-12:30pm   Ecosystem Services & Biomimicry: New Tools and Approaches to Improve Urban Resilience and Health
Track: Resilient Communities
  Download Presentation
10:30am-12:30pm   Steampunk'd : Two - Regenerating the Past for Future Resilience
Track: Adaptation and Resilience
  Adams / Olympic Room
10:30am-12:30pm   Resiliency in the Electrical Grid: Is Your City's Electrical Grid Net-Zero Ready?
Track: A New Energy Paradigm
  Pine Room
10:30am-12:30pm   Bringing the Genius of a Biome to Create Resiliency in the Built Environment
Track: Nature's Resilient Principles
  Puget Room
10:30-11:30am   Disaster Informing Design: East Coast Lessons in Climate Adaptation
Track: Mitigation, Adaptation, and Transformation
  Download Presentation
12:00-1:00pm   Cities on the Edge: How Coastal Cities Can Prepare for and Adapt to Rising Tides
Track: Mitigation, Adaptation, and Transformation
  Elliott Bay Room
10:30am-12:30pm   Will the Revolution Be Televised (On Local Cable-Access)? Re-inventing Community Development for the Right Outcomes
Track: From Systems to People
  Vashon Room
10:30-11:30am   Te Wharehau O Tuhoe - Growing Cultural Regeneration Through Building Resilience in the South Pacific - Aotearoa's First Living Building
Track: Social Resiliency
  Download Presentation
12:00-1:00pm   Building Integrated Living Systems: Resilience Through Photosynthetic Energy, Ecological Recycling and Sustainable Food Production
Track: In the Eye of the Storm
  St. Helens Room
10:30am-12:30pm   Regenerative Design & Development - A Workshop for Experiencing Living Systems Thinking and the Potential for Sustaining Life, Part I   Download Presentation
12:30-3:00pm   Localicious - Offsite Lunch   5th Avenue, Outside the Westin
    AFTERNOON EDUCATION SESSIONS (Title | Track)    
3:00-4:00pm   Nature as Mentor: Rethinking Design Team Integration and Decision-Making
Track: Regeneration on the Inside
  Pike Room
4:30-5:30pm   Green Leasing - Unlocking the Challenges of the Green Lease for a Sustainable Future
Track: Economics of Change
  Download Presentation
3:00-5:00pm   Net-Zero Nutrition - Crowd Sourcing the Next Imperative
Track: Landscapes and Nutrient Flow
  Download Presentation
3:00-4:00pm   Materials for Regeneration and Resiliency
Track: Radical Transparency
  Download Presentation
4:30-5:30pm   After the Storm: Recovering (Materials) from a Natural Disaster
Track: Radical Transparency
  Download Presentation
3:00-4:00pm   Designing Carbon-Balanced Sites
Track: Landscapes and Nutrient Flow
  Stuart Room
4:30-5:30pm   The Quiet Restoration Revolution: Building Momentum for Watershed Change through Salmon-Safe Certification
Track: Landscapes and Nutrient Flow
  Download Presentation
3:00-5:00pm   Regenerating the Existing Housing Stock: The Next Inconvenient Truth
Track: Adaptation and Resilience
  Download Presentation
3:00-5:00pm   UBC District Energy Centre: Life Cycle Design from the Urban Scale to Material Selection
Track: A New Energy Paradigm
  Pine Room
3:00-5:00pm   Bend, Don't Break: Leveraging Biomimicry to Embed Nature's Resilience Principles Into Human Systems
Track: Nature's Resilient Principles
  Download Presentation
3:00-4:00pm   Designing Housing for Resilience to Natural Disasters in Australia
Track: Mitigation, Adaptation, and Transformation
  Elliott Bay Room
4:30-5:30pm   In Search of Transformation: Merging Regeneration and Resilience for the Brock Environmental Center
Track: Mitigation, Adaptation, and Transformation
  Download Presentation
3:00-5:00pm   Becoming the Change We Seek: Regenerative Strategies and Personal Resilience
Track: From Systems to People
  Download Presentation
3:00-4:00pm   Stories as Change Agents: Imagine, Generate, Rejuvenate, Preserve and Create a Catalyst for Community Capital
Track: Social Resiliency
  Download Presentation
4:30-5:30pm   Awareness Delivery with Heart - Workshop Exploring Living Building with Any Contractual Delivery Method
Track: In the Eye of the Storm
  St. Helens Room
3:00-5:00pm   Regenerative Design & Development - A Workshop for Experiencing Living Systems Thinking and the Potential for Sustaining Life, Part II   Download Presentation
6:00-7:00pm   Closing Circle + Reception   Grand Ballroom
7:30-10:30pm   After Party - Creating Conditions Conducive to Life with Biomimicry
(Libations + Life Wheel)
  Kell's Irish Restaurant & Pub
Saturday, May 18
TIME   ACTIVITIES   LINKS
9:00am-3:00pm   Bullitt Center Tours   More Information
10:00am-5:00pm   Seattle Bike + Brewery Tour   Event Canceled
10:30am-12:00pm   zHome Project Tour   More Information
         

Continuing Education Units

Many education sessions and tours have been approved for continuing education credit by AIA, AIBC, and GBCI. Please visit the session or tour webpage to see the specific credits for that event. Certificates of completion will be issued by the International Living Future Institute in the weeks after the conference, and the Institute will report on behalf of session or tour attendees to the AIA and AIBC. In order to receive credit for each session or tour you attend, you must sign the corresponding continuing education form in each session room or upon the conclusion of the tour. 

Greening the unConference

Each year, the International Living Future Institute strives to produce a Conference using innovative practices that lessen our impact on the environment. Learn how Living Future 2013 is the greenest yet.